Search
MCA Ticker
FOLLOW MCA

2019 Midwest Area Schedule

07/27: KC Open Pro (9WS)
07/28: KC Open Gold (9WS)
08/16: US GC Classic
08/17: US GC Classic
08/17: Shield Championship-Tulsa (GC)
08/19: Shield Championship-Tulsa (GC)

2020
02/01: 2020 MCA Annual General Meeting

BOLD = MCA Tournaments

Administration

Entries in Backyard Croquet Rules (5)

Thursday
Jul242014

Rules Recap #5 - Roquet and Second Ball Goes Out

What happens if you roquet a ball and it stays in bounds but the roquet ball or your striker ball hits another ball and it goes out of bounds?

This question came up and the Kansas Challenge and the advisement there was incorrect. The USCA Nine-Wicket Out of Bounds rules is unclear on this scenario (Option 2B), so we must defer to the USCA Six-Wicket Rulebook. It is covered under Roquets - Rule 6.2 and essentially it indicates that if a strike causes any ball to go out of bounds during a turn, his or her turn ends. Item F under the rule refers to the situation:

f) If the striker roquets a ball out of bounds or the roqueted ball causes another ball to go out of bounds, the turn ends and the striker incurs no deadness, with balls replaced in bounds as required by rule 8.3.

Thursday
Jun122014

Rules Recap #3 - Roquet A Ball on the Far Side the Wicket

In nine wicket croquet, if I have roqueted a ball that is just on the other side of the wicket I am for (0.5 inch of clearance to the other side), can I place my ball within nine inches in good scoring position on the proper side of the wicket and score the wicket? Or, when contact is made with the ball on the other side of the wicket, is it a dead ball fault and the balls reset?

You can make this play, but the key is that you must get your ball through that wicket despite contact with the "dead ball." If this shot is attempted and you make contact with the "dead ball" and do not score the wicket, it is a dead ball fault and the balls are reset to their original positions and the turn ends.

Thursday
Jun122014

Rules Recap #2 - Wiring

What defines an open ball for nine wicket wiring?

An open ball must have at least a full ball width of open space on either side relative to a straight line from the striker ball. This confuses some people as the target ball may be completely visible, but a full shot means a ball could just nick the target ball on a roquet. For example, if a stanchion or dead ball is just an inch a way to the right of the ball the striker is open on, then the shot is not fully open.

Thursday
Jun122014

Rules Recap #1 - Wicket and Stake

If a ball scores the seventh wicket and hits the turning stake in one stroke, is the player awarded two bonus shots?

Yes. We had this come up at the Lee's Summit event on May 17, 2014 and it was called wrong. However, if a ball scores the sixth and seventh wicket in one turn and also hits the stake, it is not three bonus shots. It would simply be two bonus shots. You are never allowed three bonus shots in nine wicket croquet.

Monday
Sep022013

MCA To Follow 2007 Edition 9W Rules

MCA players may have noted that the USCA updated the nine-wicket rulebook in mid-season. For consistency, the MCA will continue with the 2007 edition rules as played in the three previous events through the end of the 2013 season.

The new revisions made by the USCA will be evaluated by the board during the winter and a decision will be made as to whether or not we will follow the USCA's update or create a set of MCA Nine-Wicket Rules.

Link to the new USCA Nine-Wicket Rules:
http://www.croquetamerica.com/croquet/rules/backyard/